Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

  1. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy (as defined below), unless the context requires otherwise, the following words and expressions bear the meanings assigned to them and cognate expressions bear corresponding meanings –

1.1 “Craft Furniture” means Craft Furniture PTY Ltd (registration number 2015/099163/07), a professional company which renders wooden furniture design and manufacturing services to individual clients, businesses and organisations, and includes Craft Furniture Associated Entities. The terms “we”, “us”, and “our” shall have a corresponding meaning;

“Craft Furniture Associated Entities” means

  • Upholster All (Proprietary) Limited, registration number 1990/006895/07;
  • Design Difinitivo (Proprietary) Limited, registration number 2012/092844/07;
  • Spotlight Kitchens (Proprietary) Limited, registration number 2015/305984/07;
  • Infin8 Surfacing (Proprietary) Limited, registration number 2018/456045/07;
  • Jurrdem (Proprietary) Limited, registration number 2018/416933/07

1.3 “Child”

1.3.1 where the child is in the Republic of South Africa, means any natural person under the age of 18 (eighteen) years; and

1.3.2 where the child is in the European Union, any natural person under the age of 16 (sixteen) years.

1.4 “Data Breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Information under the control of or in the possession of Craft Furniture;

1.5 “Data Subject” means the person to whom Personal Information relates;

1.6 “Direct Marketing” means to approach a person, by electronic communication, for the purpose of promoting or offering to supply, in the ordinary course of business, any goods or services to the Data Subject;

1.7 “Direct Marketer” means a supplier who employs Direct Marketing as an advertising mechanism; 1.8 “Employees” means any employee of Craft Furniture;

1.9 “GDPR” means Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation);

1.10 “Operator” means a person or entity who Processes Personal Information for a Responsible Party in terms of a contract or mandate, without coming under the direct authority of that Responsible Party;

1.11 “Personal Information” means information relating to a Data Subject (for purposes of the GDPR, this is specifically limited to natural persons only), including but not limited to (i) views or opinions of another individual about the Data Subject; and (ii) information relating to such Data Subject’s –

1.11.1 race, sex, gender, sexual orientation, pregnancy, marital status, nationality, ethnic or social origin, colour, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, cultural affiliation, language and birth;

1.11.2 education, medical, financial, criminal or employment history;

1.11.3 names, identity number and/or any other personal identifier, including any number(s), which may uniquely identify a Data Subject, account or client number, password, pin code, customer or Data Subject code or number, numeric, alpha, or alpha-numeric design or configuration of any nature, symbol, email address, domain name or IP address, physical address, cellular phone number, telephone number or other particular assignment;

1.11.4 blood type, fingerprint, or any other biometric information.

1.11.5 personal opinions, views or preferences.

1.11.6 correspondence that is implicitly or expressly of a personal, private, or confidential nature (or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence); and

1.11.7 corporate structure, composition and business operations (in circumstances where the Data Subject is a juristic person) irrespective of whether such information is in the public domain or not.

1.12 “Policy” means this Privacy Policy;

1.13 “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;

1.14 “Processing” means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning Personal Information, including –

1.14.1 the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use;

1.14.2 dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form by electronic communications or other means; or

1.14.3 merging, linking, blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction. For the purposes of this definition. “Process” has a corresponding meaning;4 | WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY July 2021 WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

1.15 “Regulator” means either (i) the South African Information Regulator established in terms of POPIA; or (ii) the relevant supervisory authority under the GDPR;

1.16 “Responsible Party” means a public or private body or any other person which alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose of and means for Processing Personal Information;

1.17 “Special Personal Information” means Personal Information concerning a Data Subject’s religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, sexual life, sexual orientation, genetic information, biometric information or criminal behaviour;

1.18 “Third Party” means any independent contractor, agent, consultant, sub-contractor or other representative of Craft Furniture; and

1.19 “Website” means Craft Furniture website currently located at www.craftfurniture.co.za.

  1. PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

The purpose of this Policy is to inform Data Subjects about how Craft Furniture Processes their Personal Information.

  1. APPLICATION

3.1 Craft Furniture, in its capacity as Responsible Party and/or Operator, shall strive to observe, and comply with its obligations under POPIA and, where relevant, the GDPR, as well as accepted information protection principles, practices and guidelines when it Processes Personal Information from or in respect of a Data Subject.

3.2 This Policy applies to Personal Information collected by Craft Furniture in connection with the services which we offer and provide. This includes information collected directly from you as a Data Subject, as well as information we collect indirectly through our Direct Marketing campaigns and online through our websites, branded pages on Third Party platforms and applications accessed or used through such websites or Third Party platforms which are operated by or on behalf of Craft Furniture.

3.3 This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information practices of Third Party companies who we may engage with in relation to our business operations (including, without limitation, their websites, platforms and/or applications) which we do not own or control; or individuals that Craft Furniture does not manage or employ. These Third Party sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and we encourage you to read them before using them.

  1. PROCESS OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Craft Furniture collects Personal Information directly from Data Subjects, unless an exception is applicable (such as, for example, where the Data Subject has made the Personal Information public or the Personal Information is contained in or derived from a public record).

4.2 Craft Furniture will always collect Personal Information in a fair, lawful and reasonable manner to ensure that it protects the Data Subject’s privacy and will Process the Personal Information based on legitimate grounds in a manner that does not adversely affect the Data Subject in question.

4.3 Craft Furniture often collects Personal Information directly from the Data Subject and/or in some cases, from Third Parties.

4.4 Where Craft Furniture obtains Personal Information from Third Parties, Craft Furniture will endeavour that it obtains the consent of the Data Subject to do so or will only Process the Personal Information without the Data Subject’s consent where Craft Furniture is permitted to do so in terms of clause 4.1 above.

4.5 An example of such Third Parties include:

(i) our clients when Craft Furniture handles Personal Information on their behalf;

(ii) credit reference agencies;

(iii) other companies providing services to Craft Furniture; and

(iv) where Craft Furniture makes use of publicly available sources of information.

  1. LAWFUL PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Where Craft Furniture is the Responsible Party, it will only Process a Data Subject’s Personal Information (other than for Special Personal Information) where –

5.1.1 consent of the Data Subject (or a competent person where the Data Subject is a Child) is obtained;

5.1.2 Processing is necessary to carry out the actions for conclusion of a contract to which a Data Subject is party;

5.1.3 Processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on Craft Furniture;

5.1.4 Processing protects a legitimate interest of the Data Subject;

5.1.5 Processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of Craft Furniture or of a third party to whom the information is supplied; and/or

5.1.6 Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Craft Furniture.

5.2 Craft Furniture will only Process Personal Information where one of the legal bases referred to in paragraph 5.1 above are present.

5.3 Craft Furniture will make the manner and reason for which the Personal Information will be Processed clear to the Data Subject.

5.4 Where Craft Furniture is relying on a Data Subject’s consent as the legal basis for Processing Personal Information, the Data Subject may withdraw his/her/its consent or may object to Craft Furniture’s Processing of the Personal Information at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any Processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

5.5 If the consent is withdrawn or if there is otherwise a justified objection against the use or the Processing of such Personal Information, Craft Furniture will ensure that the Personal Information is no longer Processed.

  1. SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

6.1 Special Personal Information is sensitive Personal Information of a Data Subject and Craft Furniture acknowledges that it will generally not Process Special Personal Information unless (i) processing is carried out in accordance with the Data Subject’s explicit consent; or

(ii) information has been deliberately made public by the Data Subject; or

(iii) processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a right or legal claim or obligation in law); or

(iv) processing is for historical, statistical or research purposes, subject to stipulated safeguards; or – for purposes of POPIA –

6.1.1 specific authorisation has been obtained in terms of POPIA; and for purposes of the GDPR –

6.1.2 Processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of Craft Furniture or of the Data Subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law;

6.1.3 Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the Data Subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;

6.1.4 processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity;

6.1.5 Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest;

6.1.6 Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine; or

6.1.7 Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.

6.2 Craft Furniture acknowledges that it may not Process any Personal Information concerning a Child and will only do so where it has obtained the consent of the parent or guardian of that Child or where it is permitted to do so in accordance with applicable laws.

  1. PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 Craft Furniture understands its obligation to make Data Subjects aware of the fact that it is Processing their Personal Information and inform them of the purpose for which Craft Furniture Processes such Personal Information.

7.2 Craft Furniture will only Process a Data Subject’s Personal Information for a specific, lawful and clear purpose (or for specific, lawful and clear purposes) and will ensure that it makes the Data Subject aware of such purpose(s) as far as possible.

7.3 It will ensure that there is a legal basis for the Processing of any Personal Information. Further, Craft Furniture will ensure that Processing will relate only to the purpose for and of which the Data Subject has been made aware (and where relevant, consented to) and will not Process any Personal Information for any other purpose(s).

7.4 Craft Furniture will generally use Personal Information for purposes required to operate and manage its normal business operations and these purposes include one or more of the following non-exhaustive purposes –

7.4.1 For the purposes of providing its services to the Data Subject from time to time;

7.4.2 Personal Information is processed as part of the “Know Your Customer”/“KYC” process as per the requirements of the Financial Intelligence Centre Act 38 of 2001;

7.4.3 Personal Information is processed in order to conduct due diligence processes on Craft Furniture Clients;

7.4.4 Personal Information is processed in order to comply with obligations imposed on Craft Furniture under the Based Black Economic Empowerment Act 53 of 2003 (BEE Act) read together with the Department of Trade and Industry’s Codes of Good Practice on Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment published in terms of Government Gazette No. 36928 on 11 October 2013 under section 9(1) of the BEE Act, as amended or reissued from time to time;

7.4.5 Personal Information is processed for the purposes of performing general information technology-related functions for all business functions within Craft Furniture;

7.4.6 Personal Information is processed in connection with internal audit purposes (i.e. ensuring that the appropriate internal controls are in place in order to mitigate the relevant risks, as well as to carry out any investigations where this is required); 7.4.7 Personal Information is processed for employment-related purposes such as administering payroll, assessing credit and criminal history, and determining Employment Equity Act 55 of 1998 statistics;

7.4.8 To respond to any correspondence that the Data Subject may send to Craft Furniture, including via email, Craft Furniture’s site(s) or by telephone;

7.4.9 In connection with the execution of payment processing functions, including payment of Craft Furniture’s suppliers’ invoices;

7.4.10 To contact the Data Subject for direct marketing purposes subject to the provisions of clause 10 below;

7.4.11 For such other purposes to which the Data Subject may consent from time to time; and

7.5 For such other purposes as authorised in terms of applicable law.

  1. KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE

8.1 Craft Furniture will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as reasonably possible depending on the purpose for which Personal Information is collected or further processed.

8.2 Craft Furniture may not always expressly request the Data Subject to verify and update his/her/its Personal Information, unless this process is specifically necessary.

8.3 Craft Furniture, however, expects that the Data Subject will notify Craft Furniture from time to time in writing of any updates required in respect of his/her/its Personal Information.

  1. STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY CRAFT FURNITURE AND THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

9.1 Craft Furniture may store your Personal Information in hardcopy format and/or in electronic format using Craft Furniture’s own secure on-site servers or other internally hosted technology. Your Personal Information may also be stored by Third Parties, via cloud services or other technology, with whom Craft Furniture has contracted with, to support Craft Furniture’s business operations.

9.2 Craft Furniture’s Third Party service providers, including data storage and processing providers, may from time to time also have access to a Data Subject’s Personal Information in connection with purposes for which the Personal Information was initially collected to be Processed.

9.3 Craft Furniture will ensure that such Third Party service providers will process the Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Policy, all other relevant internal policies and procedures and POPIA and, where relevant, the GDPR.

9.4 These Third Parties do not use or have access to your Personal Information other than for purposes specified by us, and Craft Furniture requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that Craft Furniture uses to protect your personal data.

9.5 Your Personal Information may be Processed in South Africa or another country where Craft Furniture, its affiliates and their Third Party service providers maintain servers and facilities and Craft Furniture will take steps, including by way of contracts, to ensure that it continues to be protected, regardless of its location, in a manner consistent with the standards of protection required under applicable law.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES

10.1 To the extent that Craft Furniture acts in its capacity as a Direct Marketer, it shall strive to observe, and comply with its obligations under POPIA and, where relevant, the GDPR when implementing principles and practices in relation to Direct Marketing. 10.2 Craft Furniture acknowledges that it may only use Personal Information to contact the Data Subject for purposes of Direct Marketing from time to time where it is permissible to do so.

10.3 It may use Personal Information to contact any Data Subject and/or market Craft Furniture’s services directly to the Data Subject(s) if the Data Subject is one of Craft Furniture’s existing clients, the Data Subject has requested to receive marketing material from Craft Furniture or Craft Furniture has the Data Subject’s consent to market its services directly to the Data Subject.

10.4 If the Data Subject is an existing client, Craft Furniture will only use his/ her/its Personal Information if it has obtained the Personal Information through the provision of a service to the Data Subject and only in relation to similar services to the ones Craft Furniture previously provided to the Data Subject.

10.5 Craft Furniture will ensure that a reasonable opportunity is given to the Data Subject to object to the use of their Personal Information for Craft Furniture’s marketing purposes when collecting the Personal Information and on the occasion of each communication to the Data Subject for purposes of Direct Marketing.

10.6 Craft Furniture will not use your Personal Information to send you marketing materials if you have requested not to receive them. If you request that we stop Processing your Personal Information for marketing purposes, Craft Furniture shall do so. We encourage that such requests to opt-out of marketing be made via forms and links provided for that purpose in the marketing materials sent to you.

  1. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

11.1 Craft Furniture may keep records of the Personal Information it has collected, correspondence, or comments in an electronic or hardcopy file format.

11.2 Craft Furniture will not retain personal information for a period longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or processed and is required to delete, destroy (in such a way that it cannot be reconstructed) or de-identify the information as soon as is reasonably practicable once the purpose has been achieved. This prohibition will not apply in the following circumstances –

11.2.1 where the retention of the record is required or authorised by law; 11.2.2 Craft Furniture requires the record to fulfil its lawful functions or activities; 11.2.3 retention of the record is required by a contract between the parties thereto;

11.2.4 the data subject (or competent person, where the data subject is a child) has consented to such longer retention; or

11.2.5 the record is retained for historical, research or statistical purposes provided safeguards are put in place to prevent use for any other purpose.

11.3 Accordingly, Craft Furniture will, subject to the exceptions noted herein, retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and/or as permitted or required by applicable law.

11.4 Where Craft Furniture retains Personal Information for longer periods for statistical, historical or research purposes, Craft Furniture will ensure that appropriate safeguards have been put in place to ensure that all recorded Personal Information will continue to be Processed in accordance with this Policy and the applicable laws.

11.5 Once the purpose for which the Personal Information was initially collected and Processed no longer applies or becomes obsolete, Craft Furniture will ensure that the Personal Information is deleted, destroyed or de-identified sufficiently so that a person cannot re-identify such Personal Information.

11.6 In instances where we de-identify your Personal Information, Craft Furniture may use such de-identified information indefinitely.

  1. FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

12.1 Should Craft Furniture need to collect Personal Information by law or under the terms of a contract that Craft Furniture may have with you and you fail to provide the Personal Information when requested, we may be unable to perform the contract we have or are attempting to enter into with you.

12.2 In such a case, Craft Furniture may have to decline to provide or receive the relevant services, and you will be notified where this is the case.

  1. SAFE-KEEPING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

13.1 Craft Furniture shall preserve the security of Personal Information and, in particular, prevent its alteration, loss and damage, or access by non-authorised third parties.

13.2 Craft Furniture will ensure the security and integrity of Personal Information in its possession or under its control with appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss, unlawful access and unauthorised destruction of Personal Information.

13.3 Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of Data Subjects, Craft Furniture implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of Processing, including measures protecting any Personal Information from loss or theft, and unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, including –

13.3.1 the pseudonymization and encryption of Personal Information; 13.3.2 the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of Processing systems and services;

13.3.3 the ability to restore the availability and access to Personal Information in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident; and

13.3.4 a process for regularly testing, assessing and evaluating the effectiveness of technical and organisational measures for ensuring the security of Processing.

13.4 Further, Craft Furniture maintains and regularly verifies that the security measures are effective and regularly updates same in response to new risks.

  1. BREACHES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

14.1 A Data Breach refers to any incident in terms of which reasonable grounds exist to believe that the Personal Information of a Data Subject has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person.

14.2 A Data Breach can happen for many reasons, which include:

(a) loss or theft of data or equipment on which Personal Information is stored; (b) inappropriate access controls allowing unauthorised use; (c) equipment failure; (d) human error; (e) unforeseen circumstances, such as a fire or flood; (f) deliberate attacks on systems, such as hacking, viruses or phishing scams; and/or (g) alteration of Personal Information without permission and loss of availability of Personal Information.

14.3 Craft Furniture will address any Data Breach in accordance with the terms of POPIA and, where relevant, the GDPR.

14.4 Craft Furniture will notify the Regulator and the affected Data Subject (unless the applicable law requires that we delay notification to the Data Subject) in writing in the event of a Data Breach (or a reasonable belief of a Data Breach) in respect of that Data Subject’s Personal Information.

14.5 Craft Furniture will provide such notification as soon as reasonably possible and, where feasible, not later than 72 (seventy two) hours after having become aware of any Data Breach in respect of such Data Subject’s Personal Information.

14.6 Where Craft Furniture acts as an ‘Operator’ and should any Data Breach affect the data of Data Subjects whose information Craft Furniture Processes as an Operator, Craft Furniture shall (in terms of POPIA and, where applicable, the GDPR) notify the relevant Responsible Party immediately where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Personal Information of relevant Data Subjects has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person.

  1. PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

15.1 Craft Furniture may disclose Personal Information to Third Parties and will enter into written agreements with such Third Parties to ensure that they Process any Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Policy, and POPIA and, where relevant, the GDPR.

15.2 Craft Furniture notes that such Third Parties may assist Craft Furniture with the purposes listed in paragraph 7.4 above – for example, service providers may be used, inter alia: (i) to notify the Data Subjects of any pertinent information concerning Craft Furniture, (ii) for data storage and/or (iii) to assist Craft Furniture with auditing processes (external auditors).

15.3 Craft Furniture will disclose Personal Information with the consent of the Data Subject or if Craft Furniture is permitted to do so without such consent in accordance with the applicable laws.

15.4 Further, Craft Furniture may also send Personal Information to a foreign jurisdiction outside of the Republic of South Africa, including for Processing and storage by Third Parties.

15.5 When Personal Information is transferred to a jurisdiction outside of the Republic of South Africa (including to any Craft Furniture Associated Entity), Craft Furniture will obtain the necessary consent to transfer the Personal Information to such foreign jurisdiction or may transfer the Personal Information where Craft Furniture is permitted to do so in accordance with the provisions applicable to cross-border flows of Personal Information under POPIA and, where applicable, the GDPR.

15.6 The Data Subject should also take note that the Processing of Personal Information in a foreign jurisdiction may be subject to the laws of the country in which the Personal Information is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts of law, enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

  1. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

16.1 A Data Subject has certain rights under POPIA and, where applicable, the GDPR, including the following:

16.1.1 a right of access: a Data Subject having provided adequate proof of identity has the right to: (i) request a Responsible Party to confirm whether any Personal Information is held about the Data Subject; and/or (ii) request from a Responsible Party a description of the Personal Information held by the Responsible Party including information about Third Parties who have or have had access to the Personal Information. A Data Subject may request:

16.1.1.1 Craft Furniture to confirm, free of charge, whether it holds any Personal

16.1.1.2 to obtain from Craft Furniture the record or description of Personal Information concerning him/her/it and any information regarding the recipients or categories of recipients who have or had access to the Personal Information. Such record or description is to be provided:

16.1.1.2.1 within a reasonable time; and

16.1.1.2.2 in a reasonable manner and format and in a form that is generally understandable.

16.1.2 a right to request correction or deletion: a Data Subject may also request Craft Furniture to –

16.1.2.1 correct or delete Personal Information about the Data Subject in its possession or under its control that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully; or

16.1.2.2 destroy or delete a record of Personal Information about the Data Subject that Craft Furniture is no longer authorised to retain records in terms of POPIA’s and, where applicable, the GDPR’s retention and restriction of records provisions. On receipt of such a request, Craft Furniture is required to, as soon as is reasonably practicable –

16.1.2.2.1 correct the information;

16.1.2.2.2 delete or destroy the information;

16.1.2.2.3 provide the Data Subject with evidence in support of the information; or

16.1.2.2.4 where the Data Subject and Responsible Party cannot reach agreement on the request and if the Data Subject requests this, Craft Furniture will take reasonable steps to attach to the information an indication that correction has been requested but has not been made;

16.1.3 a right to withdraw consent and to object to processing: a Data Subject that has previously consented to the Processing of his/her/its Personal Information has the right to withdraw such consent and may do so by providing Craft Furniture with notice to such effect at the address set out in paragraph 21. Further, a Data Subject may object, on reasonable grounds, to the Processing of Personal Information relating to him/her/it.

16.2 Accordingly, Craft Furniture may request the Data Subject to provide sufficient identification to permit access to, or provide information regarding the existence, use or disclosure of the Data Subject’s Personal Information.

16.3 Any such identifying information shall only be used for the purpose of facilitating access to or information regarding the Personal Information.

16.4 The Data Subject can request in writing to review any Personal Information about the Data Subject that Craft Furniture holds including Personal Information that Craft Furniture has collected, utilised or disclosed, as well as the following information: (i) the purposes of Processing; (ii) the categories of Personal Information concerned; (iii) where possible, the envisaged period for which the Personal Information will be stored or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; (iv) the existence of the right to request from CRAFT FURNITURE rectification or erasure of Personal Information or restriction of Processing of Personal Information concerning the Data Subject or to object to such processing; (v) the right to lodge a complaint with the Regulator; (vi) where the Personal Information is not collected from the Data Subject, any available information as to their source; and (vii) the existence of automated Processing, including profiling and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the Data Subject.

16.5 Craft Furniture shall respond to these requests in accordance with POPIA and, where applicable, the GDPR and will provide the Data Subject with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law and any of Craft Furniture’s policies and procedures which apply in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

16.6 The Data Subject can challenge the accuracy or completeness of his/her/its Personal Information in Craft Furniture’s records at any time in accordance with the process set out in Craft Furniture’s manual developed in terms of PAIA for accessing information.

16.7 If a Data Subject successfully demonstrates that their Personal Information in Craft Furniture’s records is inaccurate or incomplete, Craft Furniture will ensure that such Personal Information is amended or deleted as required (including by any Third Parties).

  1. TIME PERIODS

17.1 Craft Furniture will respond to each written request of a Data Subject not later than 30 (thirty) days after receipt of such requests. Under certain circumstances, Craft Furniture may, however, extend the original period of 30 (thirty) days once for a further period of not more than 30 (thirty) days.

17.2 A Data Subject has the right to make a complaint to Craft Furniture in respect of this time limit by contacting Craft Furniture using the contact details provided in paragraph 21 below.

  1. COSTS TO ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The prescribed fees to be paid for copies of the Data Subject’s Personal Information are listed in the PAIA Manual.

 

  1. USE OF WEBSITE COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts.

More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

  • Assisting you in navigation;
  • Assisting in your ability to inquiry and/ or provide feedback;
  • Analyzing your use of our website;
  • Assisting with our promotional and marketing efforts. (including behavioural advertising)

Below is a detailed list of the cookies we use on our Website. Our Website is scanned with our cookie scanning tool regularly to maintain a list as accurate as possible. We classify cookies in the following categories:

  • Performance Cookies
  • Functional Cookies
  • Targeting Cookies

Performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

Functional Cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies: These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

20.1 Craft Furniture reserves the right to make amendments to this Policy from time to time and will use reasonable efforts to notify Data Subjects of such amendments.

20.2 The current version of this Policy will govern the respective rights and obligations between you and Craft Furniture each time that you access and use our Website.

  1. Craft Furniture’s CONTACT DETAILS NAME OF BODY

Craft Furniture Proprietary Limited PHYSICAL & POSTAL ADDRESSES: 44 Norway Street, Maitland, Cape Town, 7405

T: +27 (0)21 510 0572

HEAD OF BODY Name: Chris Pichon E: chris@craftfurniture.co.za

INFORMATION OFFICER Name: Shanelle September E: shanelle@theexcellencegroup.co.za

21.1 If a Data Subject is unsatisfied with the way Craft Furniture addresses any complaint with regard to Craft Furniture’s Processing of Personal Information, the Data Subject can contact the office of the relevant regulator.